01 May 2014

No Pleasures

Outfit credits: Cubus moto jacket, UNIF no pleasures tee and Neo boots, Acne denim shorts, H&M sunnies, assorted jewelry.

Summer has come to Sweden! I'm so happy (but kinda sad that I have to be indoors by the computer all the days finishing up my thesis)! Mostly because I can wear shorts without tights. It's one  of those fashion-things that I used to do all the time, but now it just reminds me of when I was younger and had a waaay tackier way of dressing, and I just can't bring myself to do it anymore (not saying that it's tacky, it's not, just that I feel tacky, because of personal references). I have a lot of those things going on. Like with lace, or aviator sunglasses. I can barely wear that anymore. It reminds me of middle school. Fond memories, but I'm kinda over and done with it, if you know what I mean!

I had the greatest and most surreal online shopping moment last night. I don't want to tell you what I ordered, because it hasn't actually been shipped yet so I don't want to jinx it, so I end up not getting it. Although, if you follow me on twitter you might already know because I kinda lost my shit on there last night. But once I have it you'll get my full joy-rant on here as well, I promise. Shouldn't be too long, because it's only shipping within the country.

I know I've been a bad blogger over the past few weeks, but I'm really and truly finishing up on my thesis and I promise I'll be better now! I think I'm gonna go get that "house tour"-post done that I promised you forever ago. And the "my tattoos"-post, and possibly also a "my UNIF collection"-post because I feel like it.

This ended up an unexpectedly long text post... Ah, well. I'm in an oddly good mood today, despite the pre-graduation angst. Guess I've learned to live with that, haha.

Malin out. 

11 comments:

  1. love your hair and that tee !

    ReplyDelete
  2. I know your paint and I understand your lack of time as I am in similar situation. Good luck with your thesis :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! I just handed it in yesterday!

      Delete
    2. So now you can relax a bit. Congrats! :D I have to hand out the first chapter of my masters thesis on Monday so I have a weekend full of work :P wish me luck! :D

      Delete
    3. Ah, I still have to do a major presentation of it next week, but at least I'm done writing and researching for now. So sick of that, haha! Good luck with yours!

      Delete
    4. As for me presentation is easier than writing, however, quite steressfull. I'm sure you'll manage. I will send you my positive energy on that day :D

      Delete