12 June 2014

Vintage, so adorable

Some of these things you've seen before in outfit post, but I've done some great vintage bargains lately, so I figured I'd do a haul, showing you all of them at once. And also tell you a bit about my fav vintage shops around where I live (which will be useful if you're from the area or ever visit).

Leather jacket from Beyond Retro.


Hawaii shirt from Beyond Retro and flannel shirt from Episode. 


Monochrome converse from Episode and small bag from Myrorna.


Oversized Lewis 501 shorts from Famous Ape. 


Vintage shopping in Sweden is fairly expensive. Sometimes it can be just as much, and even more, than new clothes. But the thing with vintage is still that you can find unique pieces that no one else has, so it might still be worth it even if I can get a pair of black denim shorts for half the price of my Lewis at H&M. 


Beyond Retro - The shop in Malmö is brand new, and it's an outlet, so pretty much everything is always between 15-75% off. My leather jacket, for example, was originally around 1250 kr*, but I payed 500kr. And I think the Hawaii shirt was about 50% off. I usually think Beyond Retro's "original" prices are a bit too expensive, but with the discount here in Malmö you can actually make some pretty great bargains. 

Episode - There's no Episode in Malmö, but there is one is Copenhagen, and it is a dream.  Like really, pure heaven, especially if you're into the 90's and grunge. I've only been there twice, I don't go to Copenhagen all that often, but the first time I got my Buffalo boots there (but I sold them, because I didn't like wearing them). I was there again a while back, and I found the pair of monochrome converse (that I've been wanting forever, put always put buying solely because I don't want to pay the full price of a new pair). I love how they're already worn and broken in, so I don't have to do it. I also got the black/turquoise flannel shirt. They have SO many of those. And Lewis shorts. Like literally racks and racks. They have reasonable prices. I'd say just below what you'd pay for something new at like H&M. This is definitely a place you should go if the opportunity presents itself. I understand they have shops in other cities as well, like Amsterdam and Paris. 

Myrorna - There are three Myrorna in Malmö (I think). My favourite is the one at Emporia, which is my mall. Mostly because it's the closest, and also because I think it's supposed to be more "hip", since it's in a newly opened mall, and they send some of the more good stuff there (there was so much velvet in the fall!). But generally Myrorna is pretty basic and there's a lot of crap, but sometimes you can find real gems like this dress, or this dress

Famous Ape - Not actually a vintage shop per se, but they sell a little. Like camo jackets, and Lewis jeans and other things that are trendy and kinda edgy. It's not the reason I visit this shop, that I do for their reasonably priced UNIF items. But when I was the last time I got, apart from snagging another UNIF tee, a pair of black Lewis jeans that were way to big for me and made them into oversize shorts. I'm very picky with shorts and how they fit, and the only pair I actually like at the moment are my oversized Acne ones. But they're blue, and obviously I want a pair of black ones. I think Lewis 501 shorts that "fit" me are like w28-29, and these are w32, so they basically just hang there, not snug anywhere. I love it, they fit just like my Acne ones, just needs to be worn in. 

Humana -  I've found some nice dresses there a couple of times, but I generally think it's too pricey, and since it always seems to be a little to much out of my way, I never really fell motivated to go there. But it's kinda well sorted and specialized, with lots of legit vintage-y things from the 90's and older. I got this coat, this dress and this dress from there. 

Emmaus - Also kinda basic, but I keep finding fairly decent vintage converse there. I got a pair of all-white ones really cheap a while ago. And it feels like it should be mentioned if I bring up Humana and Myrorna, because they're all basically on the same block in town.

And there's also Reused 10.01, that I hear is pretty good, but I've never been there.

This post might be completely useless to most of you, but hey, I don't really care :* But I do hope some of you like it anyway.

Malin out.


* If you don't know your currencies: kr is the Swedish krona, our currency, and $1 is about 6,7kr. You do your own math, I ain't got no time for that. 

2 comments:

  1. My favourite is the Hawaii shirt :) soo fun :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. And the best part is that one of my BFFs has an almost identical one, so we can match!

      Delete